Privacy Policy

Alphin Pans Limited (company number 02863035) are committed to protecting your privacy, including your personal data.  We will be the data controller of any personal data which we collect from or about you. This Policy sets out the terms on which we will hold and process your personal data.   If you have any queries about this Policy or how we use your data, you can contact us using the contact details below.

Please read this Policy carefully.  By contracting with us, you acknowledge that your personal data will be used in accordance with this Policy.

 

When Do We Collect Information?

We will collect information from you when you become our customer or supplier, or contact us in person, by telephone, by e-mail, by post by fax or by social media.   We may record images of you on CCTV when you visit our premises.  We also collect information from you when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback or complete a contact form on our website.

We may collect information about you from credit reference agencies when we undertake checks such as credit and identity checks.  We may collect information about you from mailing lists and online information platforms.

Information may also be collected about you when you visit our website (for example via cookies), such as your IP address and other browser-generated information.

We may record all calls for training and equality purposes and to enable us to deal effectively with queries or complaints.

 

What Information Will We Collect?

We may collect the following information:-

Before we can contract with you for the purchase or sale of goods or services, we may need to obtain certain information about you to verify your identity so that we can meet our obligations under the Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds Regulations 2017 (the “Money Laundering Regulations 2017”) and any other applicable legislation and for the purposes of assessing our credit risk.  You are obliged to provide this information and if you do not provide it, we will be unable to contract with you.

 

How We Will Use Your Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:-

Our use of your personal data will be for one or more of the legitimate interests described above.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

 We may disclose your information:-

We will not disclose your information to third parties other than as outlined above.

 

Credit and Identity Checks

As part of our contracting process we may carry out automated checks using your personal data, such as your name, postal address, date of birth, telephone numbers and employment status.   These checks include credit checks and identity checks and involve us obtaining information (such as your credit history) from credit reference agencies, the Electoral Register and providers of utility services.

We need to carry out these checks in order to meet our obligations under the Money Laundering Regulations 2017 (and any other applicable legislation) and for the purposes of assessing our credit risk.   The information obtained from these checks is used by us to determine if an account can be opened or whether further information is required, based on factors such as whether we have been able to verify your identity or your credit history.

Credit reference agencies will record the details of our search and may record whether or not your application to contract with us is accepted.  We may make periodic searches with credit agencies to manage your account.

We may provide information to financial and other organisations involved in fraud prevention to protect ourselves and our customers from theft and/or fraud.  If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified or reasonably suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies who will record this.   This information may also be accessed by law enforcement agencies.  This information may be used by us to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when processing applications for credit, managing credit or for debt recovery.

 

Storage of Your Personal Data

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected, as set out above in this Policy, and for as long as we are required to keep it by law.

We retain personal data collected in connection with the performance of our contractual obligations to you and the information provided to us for identity checks and anti-money laundering checks for 7 years after performance of our contract with you.  You may require us to delete personal data once that period has expired unless we are required to retain that personal data for a longer period by law.

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access and disclosure.

You can update your personal data by contacting us.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users to enable us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website and to allow us to improve our site.

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights which can be exercised by contacting us using the details provided below:-

The right:

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time.  Any substantive changes we make to our Policy in the future will be notified to you in writing, but we would advise you to check our website regularly to ensure that you are familiar with the most up-to-date version.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any queries, comments or requests regarding this Policy or would like to exercise any of your rights set out above, you can contact us at:-

Email:             sales@alphin.co.uk

Post:                Alphin Pans Limited, Oakdale Mill, Delph New Road, Delph, Nr. Oldham, OL3 5BY

If we cannot resolve your concerns, you may report a concern to the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone (0303) 123 1113 for further information about your rights.

 

Version 1 – 22nd May 2018

 

 

Alphin Pans

Alphin Pans